Top indian tractors to buy

Tractor sales is a fantastic way to know about the performance of the Rural Economy in the country. India has an agriculture driven economy, and sales make up a big part of it. so knowing the top 10 tractor in india 2020, best tractor in india 2020, top 10 tractor companies in world, top 10 tractor companies in india can help you in making the decision of the Top indian tractors to buy.

Are you thinking to buy a tractor? Then you are at right place to know about the best Tractor in India, Top 10 tractor companies in world, Top 10 tractor companies in India. Here we are giving the top ten tractor manufacturing companies list with there sales and all other details like Company Profile, Contact Details, Products range, product details etc.

top 10 tractor companies in india

Top indian tractors to buy

Best-Selling Tractor Brands In India For Financial Year 2019-20: Mahindra & TAFE Top-Sellers

Mahindra & Mahindra has been a consistent performer, and has managed to maintain its market share in the country. The company registered 2,91,901 units in sales for the financial year 2019-20, as compared to the 3,16,742 units registered in sales during the financial year 2018-2019; resulting in a year-on-year growth of -7.8 per cent.

Best-Selling Tractor Brands In India For Financial Year 2019-20: Mahindra & TAFE Top-Sellers

Chennai based Tractors and Farm Equipment Limited (TAFE) registered 1,20,151 units in sales for the financial year 2019-20, as compared to the 1,44,693 units registered during the financial year 2018-19; resulting in a year-on-year growth of -17.0 per cent.

Best-Selling Tractor Brands In India For Financial Year 2019-20: Mahindra & TAFE Top-Sellers

Punjab based Sonalika Group registered 82,958 units in sales for the financial year 2019-20, as compared to the 95,976 units registered in sales during the financial year 2018-09; resulting in a year-on-year growth of -13.6 per cent.

Best-Selling Tractor Brands In India For Financial Year 2019-20: Mahindra & TAFE Top-Sellers
RankTractorFY’2019-20FY’2018-19Growth (%)
1Mahindra2,91,9013,16,742-7.8
2TAFE1,20,1511,44,693-17.0
3Sonalika82,95895,976-13.6
4Escorts82,25293,087-11.6
5John Deere68,32268,1320.3
6New Holland26,74531,256-14.4
7Kubota12,92410,87618.8
8VST6,7037,570-11.5
9SDF4,1024,263-3.8
10Force3,2483,730-12.9
11Captain3,1262,9615.6
12Indofarm2,8753,158-9.0
13Ace2,0553,586-42.7
14Preet1,6432,262-27.4

Haryana based Escorts Group registered 82,252 units in sales for the financial year 2019-20, as compared to the 93,087 units registered during the financial year 2018-19; resulting in a year-on-year growth of -11.6 per cent.

Best-Selling Tractor Brands In India For Financial Year 2019-20: Mahindra & TAFE Top-Sellers

Pune based American tractor manufacturer, John Deere, registered 68,322 units in sales for the financial year 2019-20, as compared to the 68,132 units sold during the financial year 2018-19; resulting in a year on year growth of 0.3 per cent.

Best-Selling Tractor Brands In India For Financial Year 2019-20: Mahindra & TAFE Top-Sellers

Tractor manufacturers New Holland, Kubota, and VST registered 26,745, 12,924, and 6,703, in sales figures for the financial year 2019-20 respectively, as compared to the 31,256, 10,876, and 7,570 for the financial year 2018-19; resulting in year on year growth figures of -14.4 per cent, 18.8 per cent, and -11.5 per cent respectively.

Best-Selling Tractor Brands In India For Financial Year 2019-20: Mahindra & TAFE Top-Sellers

Pune based Same Deutz-Fahr, and Force, registered 4,102 and 3,248 units in sales for the financial year 2019-20 respectively, as compared to 4,263 and 3,730 units in sales for the financial year 2018-19, respectively.

Top 7 Tractor Brands in India

The tractor is one of the best utility vehicles of all times, particularly in India. Agriculture, a major source of livelihood in the country also uses tractors for farm mechanization. Though the Indian tractor industry is new today it has emerged as one of the largest markets in the world (exclusive of sub 20 hp belt driven tractors used in Beijing), accounting 1/3rd of the total global production.

Today in this article we will tell you about the top 7 tractor manufacturers or companies that provide tractors under 70 horsepower (HP): 

best tractor in india 2020

Best Tractor Brands in India

Mahindra and Mahindra 

For a common man or farmer, the very first name that can come to mind is ‘Mahindra’. Over the years, the Mahindra Tractors has emerged as one of the top manufacturers of agricultural and farm equipment, including tractors. Mahindra & Mahindra Company was started by J.C Mahindra and K.C Mahindra. Mahindra Tractors are popular because of their ability to give high performance with added strength as well as durability.

They are available from 20 HP to 50 HP Plus range and some of them are:

  • Mahindra YUVRAJ 215 NXT ( 20HP)
  • Mahindra JIVO 245 DI 4WD (21 – 30 HP)
  • Mahindra YUVO 265 DI (31 – 40 HP)
  • Mahindra YUVO 475 DI (41 – 50 HP)
  • Mahindra 555 Power Plus (50 HP Plus)

TAFE – Tractor and Farm Equipment Ltd

TAFE was founded by R. Anantha Ramakrishnan in 1960 and today it is the 2nd largest selling tractor maker in India. All the types of tractors under the TAFE brand are strong and durable as it is made with superior technology. Some of the TAFE tractors less than 70 HP are:

  • 30 DI Orchard Plus 2WD (30 HP)
  • 5900 DI 2WD (56 – 60 HP)

Swaraj Tractors

A farm equipment manufacturing firm by the name Punjab Tractors Limited was set up in Mohali in 1972. It became the first company that indigenously started manufacturing of tractors in India, under Swaraj brand. The company afterward was taken over by Mahindra Group in 2007 and its name was changed to Swaraj Division. The company manufactures tractors in the horsepower range of 15 HP to 60 HP. Some of them are:

  • Swaraj 724XM (20 – 30 HP)
  • Swaraj 834XM (30 – 40 HP)
  • Swaraj 843XM (40 – 50 HP)
  • Swaraj 744FE (45 – 50 HP)
  • Swaraj 960FE (50 – 60 HP)

John Deere

This is yet another popular tractor brand in the Indian market. The Deere & Company founded in 1837 by a blacksmith John Deere in the US, is one of the oldest agricultural equipment manufacturers. The company, which is headquartered at Pune, has made immense presence with its broad range of reasonable, highly durable, low maintenance and superior performance tractors. Some of them are:

  • 5036 C 2WD (35 HP)
  • 5050 D 2WD (50 HP)
  • 5310 2WD (55 HP)

Escorts Agri Machinery

It is a tractor manufacturing company that was founded in 1960 by the Escorts Group, an Indian engineering firm set up by Yudi Nanda and H.P.Nanda. Some of the well-liked Escorts Agri tractor models are:

  • Farmtrac XP-37 Champion (XP Series; 37 HP)
  • Farmtrac 6055 T20 Classic series
  • Powertrac 434 Plus (DS Series; 37 HP)
  • Powertrac ALT 3500 (ALT Series; 37 HP)
  • Ferrari (26 HP)
  • Steeltrac (12 HP)

Sonalika Tractors

Sonalika tractors were incorporated in 1995 with its head office situated at Jalandhar. It is the third largest selling tractor brand in the country. It is famous for its incorporated tractor manufacturing plant at Hoshiarpur, which has a capacity of manufacturing tractors close to 3 lakh. Some of the top selling Sonalika tractor models are: 

  • GT 20 (20 HP)
  • DI 730 II HDM (31 to 34 HP category)
  • DI 35 (35 to 45 HP category)
  • DI 745 III (46 to 55 HP category)
  • DI 60 (56 HP Plus category)

New Holland

It is a global agricultural machinery brand, as part of the New Holland Company founded in 1895 by Abe Zimmerman. The New Holland Fiat India Pvt. Ltd. (previously known as New Holland Tractors India Pvt. Ltd.) got recognized as a 100% subsidiary of CNH Global NV in 1996. Tractors made here are exported to over 70 countries in North America, Australia, Middle East, South East Asia, and Africa. A popular New Holland tractors less than 70 HP is:

  • 4710 with Canopy 2WD (47 HP)

To conclude, although Mahindra tractors are the largest selling tractor manufacturers in the country, the other tractor brands mentioned above have proved their efficiency as well. Hence you can compare the features of tractor models provided by different companies and then make your decision. The selection can depend on factors like HP requirement, type of use (agriculture, specialty farming, etc.) and price of course.

This is just a few top selling tractor companies in India, there are many other brands also.

What to Look for in Tractors

tractor-1

If you’re buying a tractor in 2021 you can expect to pay $8,360 – $75,100. The additional cost of up to $3,000 for attachment may also be needed.

Here’s What You Need To Know:

The reality is that there is a very wide range of tractor types and sizes, and these factors will have a huge effect on the price you can expect to pay. However, a good tractor can serve as an all-purpose tool that is extremely flexible for performing a wide range of outdoor tasks. Attachments of all kinds can be hooked up to allow you to do everything from digging holes to clearing snow.

Compare Prices on Tractors in Your Area

compare-prices-now

The first question you’ll need to answer when shopping for a tractor is “how much power do I need?” The horsepower rating of your tractor will tell you how ready it is to tackle extremely heavy-duty tasks. A small tractor comes in at around 25 hp, and will fall at the low end of the price range. These are small utility tractors useful for maintaining a large yard or garden. At the other end of the spectrum, there are the industrial tractors used in commercial farming operations which have engines of 100 horsepower and up. These units can cost well north of $60,000, depending on how many accessories and extra features you require.

Another very important thing to look at is what kinds of attachments and tools are compatible with your tractor. Cross-brand equipment typically works fine together, but there are certain advantages to be had by using equipment from the same manufacturer. Assessing your needs and the available attachments is sometimes a good idea.

Finally, make sure you’re buying a common model that has good support and parts availability. Buying an obscure model tractor that seems like a great deal might be a way to save a few dollars when you first make your purchase. However, the first time something breaks down and you have no viable means of getting your tractor repaired, it will become the kind of decision that haunts you.

What you Can Expect to Pay for Your Tractor: 

Farm Tractor

If you want to keep your cost at $15,200 and under, the tractors you have to choose from will typically be small, open-cab units that are suitable for maintaining smaller properties. If you need to maintain a farm, or if you’re planning on using your tractor in inclement weather and need a cab, then you’re probably going to have to pay $30,500 at the low end of that price range, and $60,100 or more for the top of the line units. Also remember that each attachment such as a bucket, snowplow, or rake will cost you anywhere between $3085 and $6020.

Typical Uses: Lawn & Garden, Compact Utility, Utility Tractors, 4WD, Farm Tractors

Find Tractor Dealers Near You and Compare Up To Five Money Saving Quotes

compare-prices-now

Typical Costs For New Tractors

A standard tractor can sell for under $9,000, while the more powerful farming tractors selling for $75,000. Here are some averages to keep in mind:

  • Mid-size farm tractors with 25hp – 80hp are generally priced from $22,700 to $49,000.
  • Bigger tractors that come with 100 hp and 4-wheel drive are a bit more costly, ranging from $55,000 to $70,000.
  • The most powerful tractors with 150 hp are going to cost at least $72,120 and in some cases will exceed $120,090.

Don’t Forget Cost of Attachments

  • A tractor rake costs just $352 -$6040.
  • Loader attachments for tractors are priced $2,540 to $4,570.
  • Backhoe attachments on tractors cost the most and can run $4,000 – $7,007.

Leave a Comment